Meet Astro – a group of Happy Viruses

As always if you rather listen to me tell you all those things instead of reading yourself, click here for the video. 

Astro debuted in Feburary 2016 and have since blessed so many hearts with happiness.

They used to be the super cute, very bright and bubbly Boy Group but since „Always You“ they started to show their more mature side. They are under Fantagio Entertainment, and all the lucky fans are allowed to call themselves „Arohas“ (Heart All Fans).

Astro summed up are contagious laughter, a pranked leader, an evil maknae, lots of antics, lots of screaming, the dancing machine and the model, a hyung that does act like the Maknae and the Puppycat.
I seriously have nothing but a huge amount of love for Astro, they make me so happy.

 

JinJin

Stage Name: JinJin (진진)
Birth Name: Park Jin Woo (박진우)
Position: Leader, Main Rapper, Lead Dancer
Birthday: 15. March 1996

JinJin is one of the most reachable Idols out there. He is warm, cute, blushy, a total ball of fluff. He drops a lot of bricks but in the most charming way. He also has one of the cutest, most contagious laughs. JinJin gets pranked a lot, he seriously has to take so many things from his group or variety show MCs but he is a good sport.

But don’t let his goofy personality mislead you. JinJin is a fierce performer, he used to be in a street dance crew before debut and he is one smashing rapper. He can also play the drums and is a great beatboxer.

 

MJ

Stage Name: MJ (엠제이)
Birth Name: Kim Myung Jun (김명준)
Position: Main Vocalist
Birthday: 5. March 1994

MJ is one of my all time happy viruses. Literally he can make me all gooey and smiley within a second. He has the cutest laugh in Astro and he shares it a lot. MJ is pure innocence on first glance but boy is mischievous. He is a tad weird but super super precious. He is pranks JinJin a lot but on the same time they are partners in crime.

MJ has the voice of an angel. There is actually no more to say about his abilities of a vocalist.

 

Cha Eunwoo

Stage Name: Cha Eunwoo (차은우)
Birth Name: Lee Dong Min (이동민)
Position: Vocalist, Visual, Face of The Group
Birthday: 30. March 1997

Okay now listen up everyone: Eunwoo is ethereal, crazy handsome, unspeakably beautiful.
And now really listen up: He is also very loyal, very caring, a crazy talented actor (with an acting major) he even got awarded for his acting. Eunwoo is a MC and very busy. I am so done with people reducing him to his looks. Eunwoo is actually pretty smart but often he carefully thinks about what he says so he seems slow. He is also able to play several instruments.

 

Moonbin

Stage Name: Moonbin (문빈)
Birth Name: Moon Bin (문빈)
Position: Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist
Birthday: 26. January 1998

Moonbin has the aura of a puppy, he exudes love and warmth. He has the cutest smile and a very beagle like personality. And Moonbin is gorgeous but not innocent, boy is a tease.

Moonbin used to be a child model and appeared in more than one Drama, so he can pose and act. He is also a great dancer. Plus he is the sporty guy in the group, Moonbin is fit and he is also interested in sports. He can play the piano and recognize the members by their smell (random).

Rocky

Stage Name: Rocky (라키)
Birth Name: Park Min Hyuk (박민혁)
Position: Main Dancer, Lead Rapper, Vocalist
Birthday: 25. February 1999

I feel like Rocky is often overlooked because he is so quiet. He actually is pretty funny and Rocky is so hardworking. He is called the Dancing Machine because he can literally dance to everything, he also comes up with choreographies for the group.

He is the second rapper of the group and sometimes does Vocals as well, since he is a decent singer. Rocky and Moonbin are the power dance duo of the groups, they have a way of making each other shine even more.

Sanha

Stage Name: Sanha (산하)
Birth Name: Yoon San Ha (윤산하)
Position: Vocalist, Maknae
Birthday: 21. March 2000

I might be crying a tiny bit over here, Sanha used to be my tall, evil baby Maknae. Now he seems to be all grown up. When did that happen?

Sanha is so freaking funny, and high energy. His laugh is contagious and honestly his antics bring me tears. Sanha is very loud, he screams a lot. So he basically is the evil Maknae you have to protect at all costs. He has a lot of talents (girl group dances, playing the guitar for example) because he is a very fast learner.

 

Let me you who your Astro Bias is

Mine is MJ (Moonbin is my Bias Wrecker) but i have a soft spot for all of them.

xoxo Rosie

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Google Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s